Consumer FAQ

Q:  What is being recalled?

A:  Verizon has issued a recall in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission for Ellipsis Jetpack MHS900L, MHS900LS and MHS900LPP mobile hotspot devices after we were made aware that the lithium ion battery in the hotspots can overheat, posing a fire and burn hazard. We will be working with customers to exchange their Jetpacks for an Orbic Speed device, free of charge. Verizon is taking the situation very seriously and we are working with the device supplier to investigate the cause of these incidents.

Q:  What should I do if I have an Ellipsis Jetpack?

A:  As part of the recall, Verizon will issue a replacement for all Ellipsis Jetpack free of charge. Please follow instructions above, depending on whether you are a distance learning/school, consumer or business customer. Consumers and business customers should visit EllipsisJetpackRecall.expertinquiry.com or call at 855-205-2627, seven days a week for information on how to exchange the device. Parents whose children were using the devices for distance learning should work with their school or school district to exchange their device, free of charge. 

Q:  What should I do if I was issued an Ellipsis Jetpack by my child’s school for distance learning? 

A:  Parents should work with their school or school district to exchange their device, free of charge. Verizon is working through the schools/districts on this matter, and parent communication is being managed by the schools. 

Q:  If a device seems to be working well, does it need to be replaced?

A:  Yes. Verizon is recalling all Ellipsis Jetpack MHS900L, 900LS and 900LPP models. Consumers and business customers should visit EllipsisJetpackRecall.expertinquiry.com or call at 855-205-2627, seven days a week for information on how to exchange the device. Parents whose children are using the devices for distance learning should work with their school or school district to exchange their device, free of charge. 

Q:  Will I be charged for the exchange/new device?

A:  The exchange is free of charge.

Q:  Will I get the same device as a replacement?

A:  No, an Orbic Speed mobile hotspot device will be issued as a replacement.  

Q:  What effect do the software updates have on the recalled Jetpack devices?

A:  When turned on, the affected Ellipsis Jetpack devices will receive two over-the-air automatic software updates. One will enable the device’s identifying number to be viewed on its scrolling screen to help facilitate its exchange. The second update will prevent the device from charging while the device is plugged in and powered on. After the software update is applied, users should leave the device powered on while it is plugged in. When not in use, the device should be turned off, unplugged from its power source, and stored in a safe location where it will not be disturbed until you receive your replacement device and packaging to return the Ellipsis Jetpack safely. 

Q:  Why does the software update prevent the device from charging while it’s plugged in and powered on?

A:  Using the device while it’s plugged in and charging is one of the ways that heat can be generated in the device. Preventing the device from charging while it’s plugged in and in use removes one of the heat-causing variables and helps to reduce some of the risk of overheating associated with the incidents we’ve seen in devices.

Q:  Who is Sedgwick and what is their role in the recall?

A:  Verizon has partnered with Sedgwick Claims Management Services to manage the device replacement and return process that includes sending customers return kits and replacement Orbic Speed devices